The Rare Witch Project Forums

The Rare Witch Project Forums (https://www.therwp.com/forums/index.php)
-   Action Replay/Gameshark hacking (https://www.therwp.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Gameshark Error (https://www.therwp.com/forums/showthread.php?t=29570)

Silver Glaceon 17th May 2009 10:28 PM

Gameshark Error
 
I Have a Gameshark v2.?,I Put DK In Without Changing The Keycode,and then, .8.How do I Fix This?

Airman 18th May 2009 07:25 AM

I can't determine what error you are having. Can you please be a little more specific.

shatteredempath 18th May 2009 10:09 PM

ok
 
if it gives you an 8 on the GS then you have to have a keycode. DK64 is one of the games. Apparently no one on this site uses a real Nintendo 64 with a real gameshark and are all pirates/annoying and play emulators on a pc with roms and the built in Gameshark.

Anyway, try and older game. The Gameshark Pro screen will come up if the game has codes for it on the GS.

The timer will count down from 5.
When it does load. go to keycodes and look for the one for DK64, which may be the Zelda keycode if there isnt one for it specifically.

Select the keycode and hit Yes. Shut of the 64 and put DK64 in and it should load.

You'll basically have to do this every time

Airman 19th May 2009 12:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shatteredempath (Post 595229)
if it gives you an 8 on the GS then you have to have a keycode. DK64 is one of the games. Apparently no one on this site uses a real Nintendo 64 with a real gameshark and are all pirates/annoying and play emulators on a pc with roms and the built in Gameshark.

Anyway, try and older game. The Gameshark Pro screen will come up if the game has codes for it on the GS.

The timer will count down from 5.
When it does load. go to keycodes and look for the one for DK64, which may be the Zelda keycode if there isnt one for it specifically.

Select the keycode and hit Yes. Shut of the 64 and put DK64 in and it should load.

You'll basically have to do this every time

That was brutal. I do use a real N64 with a real gameshark, but come on his original post was incomprehensible. Give us a break.

Silver Glaceon 19th May 2009 07:21 PM

With SM64 Too!It Always Says .8

Ice Mario 19th May 2009 09:49 PM

From what I can gather there shouldn't be a problem. Putting in a game that requires a keycode should not stop it from working. Where you would have a problem is if you changed the keycode to a game you didn't have. Then you would be be stuck.

If you lived in Europe I could have reflashed it. Obviously I could do America but the postage would probably too much.

Okay, so I'll officially declare that I will reflash people's broken AR/GS cartridges, if they pay postage both ways and include a pack of sweets from your region of the world :p

runehero123 20th May 2009 11:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shatteredempath
Apparently no one on this site uses a real Nintendo 64 with a real gameshark and are all pirates/annoying and play emulators on a pc with roms and the built in Gameshark.

Hey, I used to have a working gameshark too. Too bad it locked up, and I don't feel like buying a new one everytime that occurs(although I should try flashing it.). Not to mention half the time I'd press the GS button the damn thing would freeze on me....

With an emulator you don't have any of those problems. Plus, I don't consider it pirating if I already own the original software.

Rock 26th May 2009 04:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ice Mario (Post 595966)
Okay, so I'll officially declare that I will reflash people's broken AR/GS cartridges, if they pay postage both ways and include a pack of sweets from your region of the world :p

Fantastic.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.