The Rare Witch Project Forums

The Rare Witch Project Forums (https://www.therwp.com/forums/index.php)
-   The Banjo Kazooie Series (https://www.therwp.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Banjo's Backpack (Previously Mumbo's Wand) Coming May 31st (https://www.therwp.com/forums/showthread.php?t=51525)

Coolboyman 1st June 2013 12:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GoldenJiggies (Post 1158475)
No, I mean Banjo keeps falling through the floor of my custom map like its not a solid. I'm not sure if its a bug I might just be doing something wrong.

Sounds like you're using double sided collision.

DementedSun 1st June 2013 12:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GoldenJiggies (Post 1158478)
I fall through some of the floors... but not all of them?


did you make sure they have ground collision?

Ty-chan 1st June 2013 12:32 AM

He's not falling through any of them, but he's acting differently on all three of the platforms.

On the first one he keeps trying to fall through but doesn't, on the second he walks on it really slowly like he's constantly colliding with it, and on the third he walks normally fine.

Coolboyman 1st June 2013 12:34 AM

Make sure that Banjo is touching the white side of the triangles in sketchup. If he touched the purple/glowing side he will fall through. You can swap sides by right clicking the face and selecting "reverse faces". I'll add this to the tutorial.

Ty-chan 1st June 2013 12:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Coolboyman (Post 1158488)
Make sure that Banjo is touching the white side of the triangles in sketchup. If he touched the purple/glowing side he will fall through. You can swap sides by right clicking the face and selecting "reverse faces". I'll add this to the tutorial.

Is that really the problem!? Thanks. :)

DementedSun 1st June 2013 01:35 AM

Ugh, I made a decent test level but it's telling me it's too big for every level. Even CCW.

Coolboyman 1st June 2013 01:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DementedSun (Post 1158492)
Ugh, I made a decent test level but it's telling me it's too big for every level. Even CCW.

Try Rusty Bucket Bay.

There wont be any size limitations in the future. For now you can get rid of a few things if it still doesnt fit in RBB.

DementedSun 1st June 2013 01:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Coolboyman (Post 1158493)
Try Rusty Bucket Bay.

There wont be any size limitations in the future. For now you can get rid of a few things if it still doesnt fit in RBB.

It's just a few platforms I made for spring jumping, and it doesn't fit in TTC, @_@. When it opens you can see it's not even close to being as big as the map, it's so confusing, haha.

EDIT: tried RBB to no avail.

EDIT 2: I decided to just move it around and erase bottom edges and named the file "I give up" and it worked. This will take some getting used to, :p.

Coolboyman 1st June 2013 01:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DementedSun (Post 1158496)
It's just a few platforms I made for spring jumping, and it doesn't fit in TTC, @_@. When it opens you can see it's not even close to being as big as the map, it's so confusing, haha.

EDIT: tried RBB to no avail.

Can you attach your model? That might be a problem with the program, I'm hoping not.

DementedSun 1st June 2013 02:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Coolboyman (Post 1158498)
Can you attach your model? That might be a problem with the program, I'm hoping not.


Sure. Do you want the .obj, or the bin? I also tried to make it more sizable to banjos size as it was too small, and even making it a single size or two bigger makes it 'too big' for rusty bucket bay. No clue why, it really isn't that huge :C.

I'll edit the files on this post. Ugh can't upload here, it's slightly too big.

Coolboyman 1st June 2013 02:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DementedSun (Post 1158500)
Sure. Do you want the .obj, or the bin? I also tried to make it more sizable to banjos size as it was too small, and even making it a single size or two bigger makes it 'too big' for rusty bucket bay. No clue why, it really isn't that huge :C.

I'll edit the files on this post. Ugh can't upload here, it's slightly too big.

email me both at coolboyman@gmail.com

Ty-chan 1st June 2013 02:29 AM

How do we add BK textures into our object files/setups?

DementedSun 1st June 2013 02:34 AM

Alright. I sent them. It's probably something I'm doing wrong, but I honestly can't seem to figure it out, when a single size change makes it too large for a huge map that could completely engulf it..

Also, what he said^ Unless we need to have them extracted. I remember extracting a bunch of Rare textures years ago but don't think I have the zips anymore.

Coolboyman 1st June 2013 02:35 AM

Get that here:
http://www.therwp.com/downloads/banj...a-texture-pack

Then create a new material and use these.

DementedSun 1st June 2013 03:12 AM

I think I figured out what it is. If you start in the corner making a map in Sketchup, it puts it where the default start position in BB is, at 0,0,0. So if any of your pieces extend past any boundary at that point, it calls it too big. There's no way to move the map around in BB, is there? Seems like the only way is to move it in a program like Sketchup first, guessing to where it will be in the map to get the most out of the space.

Only thing I could see as being a problem, as part of my platform originally crossed the line in Sketchup, but I figured when imported to BB it would load directly in the middle of the map.

This would also make sense, as I originally had a pretty large flooring so you don't just fall into nothingness, and that presumably would have clipped through the bottom edges of the original world, I guess.


Teeny version just because it works, and I figured out how to change texture UV coordinates in Sketchup, @_@. I forgot most of the stuff I learned in 2006 about any kind of 3D-modeling, haha.


EDIT: Found the problem: IT IS because it's positioning it outside the level. This would obviously fit in Mumbo's Mountain (I left all the entities on to see if this was the case), except when you make it larger, it seems to throw it way out of bounds, for whatever reason. Idk if I'm missing it, but there must be a way to move it into location better? Am I just blind and missing it, Coolboyman ?


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Google Authenticator verification provided by Two-Factor Authentication (Free) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.